Skip to main content
News   |   Events   |   Safety   |   CHESS-U>   |   InSitμ   |   MacCHESS   |   CLASSE

X-RAY RUNS: Apply for Beamtime

2017  Nov 1 - Dec 21
2017  Proposal/BTR deadline: 9/1/17

Monday, May 15

 
Early sample check-in:

    Prior to 4pm: go to CHESS reception area,
    After 4pm: go to CHESS Ops desk (loading dock entrance)
    Unavailable after midnight

7:00 pm

Dinner (speakers only)

Tuesday, May 16

8:00 am

Registration, safety tour – CHESS Reception ⇒ Physical Sciences Building (PSB) 401

8:30 am

Breakfast (provided) – Physical Sciences Building (PSB) 401

9:00 am

SAXS, the big picture – Richard Gillilan (MacCHESS)

9:30 am

Planning and performing SAXS experiments – Kushol Gupta (UPENN Med.)

10:00 am

The scattering profile: what it can tell you – Richard Gillilan (MacCHESS)

10:45 am

BREAK

11:15 am

Scattering profile (part II) – Richard Gillilan (MacCHESS)

12:00 pm

LUNCH (provided)

1:00 pm

Group photo

1:15 pm

Beyond profiles: envelopes and more – Thomas Grant (HWI)

2:15 pm

Publishing your data: best practices – Richard Gillilan (MacCHESS)

2:30 pm

Advanced topics I: SEC-SAXS – Steve Meisburger (Princeton)

3:30 pm

BREAK

4:00 pm

Advanced topics II: Mixtures, contrast, etc. – Kushol Gupta (UPENN Med.)

5:00 pm

Advanced topics III: – Thomas Grant (HWI)

5:30 pm

End of Day's Lectures

Wednesday, May 17

8:30 am

Breakfast (provided) – 701 Clark

8:30 am

From image to information: Hands on with RAW Data Processing Tutorial – Jesse Hopkins (MacCHESS) & Steve Meisburger (Princeton)

10:00 am

Advanced Processing with ATSAS – Jesse Hopkins (MacCHESS) & Steve Meisburger (Princeton)

11:30 am

End of tutorials

 

COURSE DATA COLLECTION SCHEDULE


Wednesday noon

F1 (ROBOT):

1:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Harish, Munawar

G1 (SEC):

12:00 noon – 6:00 pm

De La Torre Marquez, Durney


Wednesday night

F1 (SEC):

7:00 pm – morning

Li, Stachowski

G1 (SEC):

6:00 pm – morning

Cakici, Woltz


Thursday morning

F1 (ROBOT):

8:30 am – 2:30 pm

Brown, Moreau

G1 (ROBOT):

9:30 am – 3:30 pm

Hu, Kantharia, Ma


Thursday afternoon

F1 (SEC):

2:30 pm – 8:30 pm

Illava

G1 (SEC):

3:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Barcus


Friday

G1 (SEC):

10:00 am

Barteau, Barnes