Skip to main content
News   |   Events   |   Safety   |   CHESS-U>   |   InSitμ   |   MacCHESS   |   CLASSE

X-RAY RUNS: Apply for Beamtime

2017  Nov 1 - Dec 21

2018  Feb 7 - Apr 3
2018  Proposal/BTR deadline: 12/1/17

2018  Apr 11 - Jun 4
2018  Proposal/BTR deadline: 2/1/18

CHESS users

 

Workshop: Biology


120 Physical Sciences Building
Cornell University, Ithaca, NY


PSB Floor Plan  •  YouTube

"Emerging Frontiers in Biology using Synchrotron Radiation"

Wednesday, June 7, 2017

Workshop Goals: This workshop will bring together the internationally recognized experts as well as promising young scientists interested in exploiting next-generation synchrotron capabilities — particularly CHESS-U — for addressing the most compelling and significant challenges in biology today.

Wednesday, June 7th
08:00 Registration PSB West Pavillion
Topic Session 1: Advances in Serial Synchrotron Crystallography
Organizer: Aaron Finke, MacCHESS
08:30 Welcome - Joel Brock (Director, CHESS) Clark 247
08:35 Workshop goals - Aaron Finke (MacCHESS) Clark 247
08:45 Sarah Perry (University of Massachusetts Amherst) "Ultra-low Background Graphene Microfluidics" Clark 247
09:15 Johanna Hakanpää (EMBL Hamburg) "User usable serial synchrotron crystallography pipeline at EMBL P14 beamline" Clark 247
09:45 Break Clark Atrium
10:00 Ti-Yen Lan (Cornell University) "Reconstructing 3D protein crystal intensities without indexing" Clark 247
10:30 Nadia Zatsepin (Arizona State University) "Serial millisecond crystallography of membrane and soluble protein microcrystals using synchrotron radiation" Clark 247
11:00 Artem Lyubimov (Stanford University) "Loops, chips and jets: expanding the serial crystallography toolbox at SSRL" Clark 247
11:30 Dwayne Miller (University of Toronto) "Mapping Atomic Motions with Ultrabright Electrons: Realization of the Chemists' Gedanken Experiment" Clark 247
12:10 Lunch
Clark Atrium
Topic Session 2: Chemical and Structural Imaging in Biology
Organizer: Arthur Woll, CHESS
13:30 Introduction to Afternoon Session - Joel Brock & Arthur Woll (CHESS) Clark 247
13:40 Mary Lou Guerinot (Dartmouth College) "Metal Homeostasis in Plants" Clark 247
14:10 Hans-Henning Kunz (Washington State University) "Understanding and manipulating the chloroplast ion homeostasis - new avenues to improve photosynthesis" Clark 247
14:40 Break Clark Atrium
15:00 David Mendoza (University of Missouri) "Ionome dynamics and its regulation across tissues in Arabidopsis" Clark 247
15:30 Margaret Frank (Donald Danforth Plant Science Center) "Graft Junction Formation: A Dynamic Investigation Using PET and Confocal Imaging" Clark 247
16:00 Maria Harrison (Cornell University) "Phosphate transport during arbuscular mycorrhizal symbiosis" Clark 247
16:30 CHESS: User Posters Baker Atrium
18:00 Reception and Dinner Wilson Lab Lawn
20:00 Adjourn