Skip to main content
News   |   Events   |   Safety   |   CHESS-U>   |   InSitμ   |   MacCHESS   |   CLASSE

X-RAY RUNS: Apply for Beamtime

2017  Nov 1 - Dec 21
2017  Proposal/BTR deadline: 9/1/17

 

New Industrial and Scientific Opportunities for Structural Materials:
Data, Modeling, Manufacturing

 

Date: June 8 and 9
Local Organizing Committee: Armand Beaudoin, Matt Miller
Outside Organizer: Margaret Koker (GeoSoilEnviro Center for Advanced Radiation Sources)
Chair: Paul Shade (Air Force Research Laboratory)
 

 

This workshop will explore problems that are most relevant to science and industry in the field of structural materials. Talks will cover how recent research is making new contributions to long-standing problems, as well as development in emerging, cutting-edge techniques that provide much more expansive and powerful information that could be used to tailor new materials or processing condition.

Three sessions, each covering both industrial and academic work in the field, will be held. The themes of the session workshops are: Processing – Structure – Properties; Processing-Induced Design Limitations; and Additive Manufacturing.

By including both academic and industrial participants, the broad interest in structural materials research can be established. CHESS is making significant contributions to long-standing problems, such as residual stress, by coupling new techniques with advanced modeling. With improved source properties, CHESS can open new opportunities that should be of scientific and industrial interest, for example by coupling grain-scale measurements and grain-scale models to provide a more predictive approach to the design of both materials and components.

Speakers: Jonathan Almer (Argonne National Laboratory), Armand Beaudoin, Jr. (CHESS & University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Thomas Bieler (Michigan State University), Mark Croft (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey), Andreas Kulovits (ALCOA Inc.), Justin Mach (Caterpillar), Ade Makinde (GE Global Research Center), Mark Messner (Lawrence Livermore National Lab), Jette Oddershede (Danmarks Tekniske Universitet), Paul Shade (Air Force Research Laboratory), Eric Tuegel (Air Force Research Laboratory), Douglas Wells (NASA's Marshall Space Flight Center), James Williams (The Ohio State University)

 

Talks & Abstracts • PSB Floorplan • Participants

 

Wednesday, June 8   -   Physical Sciences Building, Room 120

8:30

Registration, coffee, etc.

 

Welcome: Upgrade and Overview Talks   Watch YouTube Live

8:45

Welcome & Introduction

Paul Shade (Air Force Research Lab), Margaret Koker (GeoSoilEnviro Center for Advanced Radiation Sources)

9:10

Upgrade & Overview 

Joel Brock (CHESS), Ernie Fontes (CHESS)

9:40

"High-energy x-ray studies of structural materials at the Advanced Photon Source"

Jon Almer

10:10

"Making important known-unknowns knowable: mapping strain fields using high energy white beam x-rays."

Mark Croft (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey)

10:40

BREAK

 

Session I: Processing – Structure - Properties

11:00

"Deformation Simulation of Experimentally Characterized Microstructures in Titanium"

Thomas Bieler (Michigan State University)

11:30

"The importance of large, “real” dimension testing for structural, light weight metals and alloys"

Andreas Kulovits (ALCOA Inc.)

12:00

"Grain-scale investigations of deformation and surface treatment in stainless steel"

Jette Oddershede (Danmarks Tekniske Universitet)

12:30

GROUP PHOTO - Clark Atrium

12:35

LUNCH - Clark Atrium

 

Session II: Processing-Induced Design Limitations   Watch YouTube Live

1:30

"Leveraging Synchrotron Capabilities for Understanding Damage Tolerance"

Douglas Wells (NASA's Marshall Space Flight Center)

2:00

"Characterization of residual stress for process and product validation of heavy equipment using high-energy x-ray diffraction"

Justin Mach (Caterpillar)

2:30

"Structural Life Prediction Accounting for Residual Stresses"

Eric Tuegel (Air Force Research Laboratory)

3:00

BREAK

 

Session III: Additive Manufacturing

3:20

"Additive Manufacturing: Potential, Reality and Challenges"

James Williams (The Ohio State University)

3:50

"Modeling and Validation of Distortion and Residual Stresses for Powder-Bed Additive Manufacturing Process"

Ade Makinde (GE Global Research Center)

4:20

"Understanding the link between processing, structure, and performance in additively manufactured lattice materials"

Mark Messner (Lawrence Livermore National Lab)

4:50

BREAK

5:00

Tours of CHESS, highlighting A2 and F2 stations

6:00

DINNER - Wilson Lab Lower Lawn

Thursday, June 9   -   Wilson Lab, Room 374

9:00

Summary of the previous day

Armand Beaudoin (CHESS & University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

9:30

Discussion and creation of upgrade white paper

11:30

Close out and summary

Matt Miller (CHESS)

12:00

LUNCH (Boxed Lunch)